About United Arab Emirates.

United Arab Emirates

UAE Essentials:

The country: The United Arab Emirate is a country made up of seven 'Emirates' Abu Dhabi, Dubai, Sharjah, Ajman, Umm Al-Quwain, Ras Al-Khaimah, Fujairah. It was founded on December 2, 1971.

This is now celebrated as the annual National Day. This is when the major cities of the emirates are all brightly lit-up and decorated with lights.

The geography :

The United Arab Emirates is situated on a peninsula in the Arabian Gulf. It is bordered by Oman to the east and Saudi Arabia to the west and south. Iran is the closest country to it from the north. The United Arab Emirates is 83,600 sq.km (including 200 islands - approximately).
On the map, it is situated at: Latitudes: 22� - 26.5� North Longitudes: 51� - 56.5� East Timezone: The UAE is four hours ahead of GMT. Telephone: The international dialing code for the UAE is 00 971 Police: 999 Fire: 997

The government :

The capital of the UAE is Abu Dhabi. This is where the seat of government is and where national decisions are made. However, each emirate has it's own ruler and each emirate has a degree of autonomy and can make up their own laws.

Language :

The official language of the UAE is Arabic. Other languages spoken are English, Hindi, Farsi. A large number of the expatriate population are from the sub-continent, the Philippines, Iran, and just about any country. So you will find people here speaking Urdu, Tagalog, Malayalam, Russian, South African and languages.
Arab Emirate Dirham (=Dhs. or AED) Exchange Rate Dhs.3.671 = US$ 1.00

Currency :

The United Arab Emirates currency is called the Dirham. Arab Emirate Dirham (=Dhs or AED) 100 Fils = 1 Dirhams

Climate :

Moderate climate is found between October and March when days are sunny and pleasant (Average Temperature - 26� C). Nights are Cool (average temperature is 15� C) Summer is between April and September, when temperatures peak at 50� C with high humidity levels. In the summer, southerly and northerly winds blow over the UAE with occasional sandstorms.

Economy :

The UAE is a major player in the global oil industry. The Emirate of Abu Dhabi alone accounts for 10 per cent of the world's confirmed oil reserves (98 billion barrels). Trade, too, is booming with each emirate establishing a free zone with no taxes to encourage companies to set up their manufacturing and export units here. The UAE's Gross Domestic Product in 2002 stood at Dh262.03 billion ($71.4 billion)The oil sector accounted for (2002) Dhs 62.8 billion while the non-oil sector accounted for Dh199.2 billion ($54.2 billion) Per capita income: Dh70,000 ($19,080)


Types of visa (As of 16th August 2005)

Visit visa: It must be sponsored by an individual, such as a relative, or an establishment. The application is submitted by the sponsor with all required documents. It is issued for Dh100 for two months and is renewable for another month for a fee of Dh500.

The citizens of following countries can get a 30-day visit visa free of charge upon arrival, entitling them to stay for 60 days and the visa can be renewed once for another 30 days for an additional fee of Dh500: Britain, France, Italy, Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Cyprus, Finland, Malta, Spain, Monaco, Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, United States, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia and Hong Kong.

Tourist Visa : It is available for tourists sponsored by tour operating companies and hotels. It is issued for 30 days for a fee of Dh100 and an additional Dh10 for delivery. This is non-renewable.

Special Mission Entry Visa: This is issued for a non-renewable 14 days for a fee of Dh220 and a delivery charge of Dh10. Commonly known as a transit visa, it is collected by the visitor upon arrival. It is issued to businessmen and tourists sponsored by a company or commercial establishment or a hotel licensed to operate in the UAE.

Mission Visa: The newly added type of visa, it is issued for the purpose of temporary work in the country. It is issued for a maximum of 180 days with a combined fee of Dh1,800. It is issued for three months against a fee of Dh600 and can be renewed for another three months against a fee of Dh1,200. It has been introduced to facilitate Labor Ministry's Temporary Work Permit. An applicant must obtain the permit from the Labor Ministry first to get the visa.

Transit Visa: It is issued to travelers transiting through UAE airports. It issued for 96 hours and must be sponsored by an airline operating in the UAE. The visitor must have a valid ticket for onward flight. There is no charge for this permit.

Multiple Entry Visa: It is an option for businessmen who are frequent visitors to the UAE and who have a relationship with a reputable company here. This multiple visa is valid for six months from the date of issue and costs Dh1,000. However, each visit must not exceed 30 days. The visitor must enter the UAE on a visit visa and obtain the multiple entry visa while he is here.

Residence Visa: A residence visa is required for those who intend to enter the UAE to live indefinitely with a person who is already a resident. It is issued to the immediate kin of a resident for three years for a fee of Dh300. The residence permit becomes invalid if the resident remains more than six months at a time out of the country.

Parents of residents are issued residence visas after special approval with a renewable validity of one year for a fee of Dh100 for each year. A refundable deposit of Dh5,000 has to be paid for each parent.

Investor Visa: It is issued to an expatriate investor in partnership with a local. The foreign investor must hold a minimum stake of Dh70,000 in the share capital. Like the residence visa, it is issued for three years for a fee of Dh300.

Employment Visa: Employment Visa or Permit is issued by the Immigration Department to a foreign national who wishes to work for a company in the UAE upon the approval of the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs. It allows the holder to enter the UAE once for a period of 30 days and is valid for two months from the date of issue. When the employee has entered the country on the basis of the employment visa, the sponsoring company will arrange to complete the formalities of stamping his residence.

UAE Flag 
Login Here
Property Management
List Your Property NEW!
Community Maps
Real Estate Laws
Real Estate Terms
Rental Process
Taxes & Expenses
Web Master
Site Map
How To Use
Home    |    About Us    |    Contact Us   |    Web Master    |    Site Map   
Site Designed & Powered By
ECS Inc.